Clio Logo

Located on the corner of Penn Ave and 7th Street, the marker commemorates the signing of the "Pittsburgh Agreement. On May 31, 1918, delegates met in Pittsburgh to create an agreement calling for the establishment of a new democratic republic to serve as a homeland for the Czech and Slovakian people. Once established, it became the modern state of Czechoslovakia.

• "Signed May 31, 1918, this document declared the intent of Czechs and Slovaks to form a new democratic nation in Europe, free from outside rule.... Thomas Garrigue Masaryk, and author of the agreement, became the 1st president of Czechoslovakia."
  • "Prague Winter: A Personal Story of Remembrance and War, 1937-1948" by Madeleine Albright.
  • A copy of the Pittsburgh Agreement

"On May 31, 1918, while German troops were massing near the Marne River in France for a second spring offensive, more than two dozen delegates gathered in Pittsburgh to complete negotiations for the creation of a new nation carved out of the old Austro-Hungarian Empire. Immigrants all, they represented the Slovak League of America, the Czech National Alliance, the Union of Czech Catholics, and other ethnic alliances....
"
The leading figure at the gathering was Thomas Garrigue Masaryk, a professor of philosophy and former a member of the Austrian parliament, who had been leading an international campaign for Czech independence since the outbreak of World War I. In 1918, Masaryk met with President Wilson to gain his support, then travelled to help convene the meeting in Pittsburgh.
"The delegates signed their 'Pittsburgh Agreement' on May 31, 1918.... Building on a framework outlined in Cleveland in 1915, the Pittsburgh Agreement-only six sentences in length-called for a new government that would be a 'republic with a democratic constitution,' and recognized both Czech and Slovak as the official languages, each in its respective geographic region."

1. "Pittsburgh Agreement Historical Marker", at Explore PA History website. Retrieved 7/12/2015 at http://explorepahistory.com/hmarker.php?markerId=1-A-3D9. 2. "Pittsburgh Agreement." University of Pittsburgh Slovak Studies Program. Accessed October 10, 2016. http://www.pitt.edu/~votruba/qsonhist/pittsburghagreement.html