Clio Logo

Elkin is on the National Register of Historic Places. Visit beautiful downtown Elkin and experience numerous buildings built in the late 1800s and early 1900s. The famous Chatham Mill, best known for making wool blankets for soldiers in WWI and WWII, still stands tall at the far east end of Main Street. Quaint churches, an old Pepsi-Cola ghost mural painted sometime between 1900-1910, historic neighborhoods, dams, and trails are some things you will find in the downtown.

• An urban winery is located on Main Street with newly uncovered fresco-like murals on interior walls from the 1930s.
  • One of the many murals in downtown Elkin. This showcases businesses that were famous in Elkin from decades past.
  • A view of Main Street, Elkin, NC.

Visit the Town Hall or Chamber of Commerce to pick up the Elkin Walking Tour brochure, where you can learn about the architecture, murals, literary trails, and more. Some restaurants have been active in downtown for decades, such as Harry's Place and Royall's Soda Shoppe. There are numerous renovations taking place along Main Street as well. Downtown is pedestrian friendly, dog friendly, and wheelchair friendly.