Clio Logo

Declared a National Historic Landmark in 2015, this historic home was once the residence of Marjory Stoneman Douglas (1890-1998), one of the giants of 20th-century environmentalism. She became nationally known for her actions towards preserving the Everglades of South Florida after publishing her most famous and consequential work in 1947 titled “The Everglades: River of Grass”, which discusses the vanishing Everglades due to encroaching development. The book completely changed the country's view that the Everglades was simply a swamp with little value to a complex, globally unique, and thriving ecosystem. Marjory produced much of her writing in this house and it often served as a meeting place for many conservationists. She and other conservationists often challenged the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, which wanted to build canals, levees, and other structures in the Everglades.

• The Marjory Stoneman Douglas House was built in 1926. It features a masonry vernacular appearance with elements of Tudor and Medieval Revival styles.
  • Marjory Stoneman Douglas as she appeared upon graduating from Wellesley College.

Marjory was born in Minneapolis in 1890 and moved to Massachusetts at a young age. She graduated from Wellesley Collge in 1912 with a degree in English. She would eventually become a reporter for the Miami Herald, which her father founded. Later, she began to work as a freelance writer, publishing over 100 short stories in popular magazines (she also wrote poetry). She was always a strong feminist advocate, fighting vigorously for women's suffrage and other women's issues throughout her life.

Farrell, Jodi. “Marjory Stoneman Douglas House Declared National History Landmark” http://www.visitflorida.com/en-us/articles/15/insider-culture/marjory-stoneman-douglas-house-declare...

Delate, Mary-Therese. “Marjory Stoneman Douglas House: Designation Report." The City of Miami Planning and Zoning Department. October 15, 1988.  http://www.historicpreservationmiami.com/pdfs/ms%20douglas%20hse.pdf.

Jones, Lucy. “Marjory Stoneman Douglas' House in Coconut Grove.” 11/29/06 http://myfloridahistory.blogspot.com/2006/11/marjory-stoneman-douglas-house-in.html.

Ramírez, Antonio. "Marjory Stoneman Douglas House." National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. February 27, 2015.