Storer College

The Soldiers Gate and Alumni Fence was erected in 1920 to honor Storer College students who served in the Civil War, Spanish-American War, and World War I. The fence lines Fillmore Street between McDowell Street and Taylor Street and marks the main campus of Storer College. The Soldiers Gate and Alumni Fence is now part of the National Park Service property.

Soldiers Gate at the former Storer College

Plant, Leaf, Tree, Shade

Entrance Pillars, Storer College, Harpers Ferry, W. Va.

Plant, Tree, Tints and shades, Monochrome

Soldiers' Gate and Alumni Fence at Entrance to Storer College, Harpers Ferry, W. Va.

Plant, Tree, Fence, Trunk

Soldiers Gate during a 1941 snowstorm

Snow, Tree, Building, Freezing

Soldiers Gate and Alumni Fence

Plant, Road surface, Tree, Shade

Alumni Fence

Plant, Tree, Road surface, Land lot

Description from the 2000 National Register of Historic Places Registration for Storer College:

“The Soldiers Gate and Alumni Fence lines the perimeter of the main campus of Storer College along Fillmore Street. The gate is constructed of two cut limestone square posts with marble plaques inset facing Fillmore Street. The plaque on the eastern post is inscribed “To the students of Storer College who fought in the Civil War 1861 to 1865 the Spanish American War 1898 The World War 1917 to 1918.” The massive posts are capped with concrete squares in three stepped tiers, each with a large milk glass globe on top. The wrought iron gates are arched with decorative ironwork at the top. The Alumni Fence runs east and west from the gate; the east extension runs to McDowell Street with intermittent smaller square posts capped with concrete. The west expansion of the iron fence begins with a smaller iron pedestrian gate with decorative ironwork, and continues with the same intermittent stone posts to the edge of a wooded area near Taylor Street.”

"National Register of Historic Places Registration Form: Storer College." Accessed August 25, 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/jefferson/01000781.pdf.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

"Storer College." Wikipedia. Accessed August 25, 2021. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Storer_College.

"Entrance Pillars, Storer College, Harpers Ferry, W. Va." Storer College Digital Collection. West Virginia & Regional History Center. Accessed August 25, 2021. https://wvhistoryonview.org/catalog/022494.

"Soldiers' Gate and Alumni Fence at Entrance to Storer College, Harpers Ferry, W. Va." Storer College Digital Collection. West Virginia & Regional History Center. Accessed August 25, 2021. https://storercollege.lib.wvu.edu/catalog/023990.

"Deep Snow at Storer College, Harpers Ferry, W. Va." West Virginia History OnView. West Virginia & Regional History Center. Accessed August 25, 2021. https://wvhistoryonview.org/catalog/025165.

Google Maps. Accessed August 25, 2021.