The National Museum of the Mighty Eighth Air Force is located in Pooler, Georgia, a suburb of Savannah. The only museum in the world dedicated to the Eight Air Force, which came into creation at the beginning of World War II and still functions today, the museum houses a B-17 called "The City of Savannah" which is accessible to visitors. In addition to the exhibits, one of the most intriguing being on Prisoners of War, the Roger A. Freeman Research Center is of particular interest to history enthusiasts. The Research Center houses thousands of manuscripts, historical photographs, artifacts, and oral histories. The National Museum of the Mighty Eighth Air Force offers the remembrances of World War II veterans who served with the Eighth Air Force during World War II.

• The National Museum of the Mighty Eighth Air Force
    The National Museum of the Mighty Eighth Air Force
  • The B-17 Bomber, known as "The City of Savannah," is currently being restored to its complete configuration.
"Exhibits." National Museum of the Mighty Eighth Air Force. Accessed September 26, 2016. http://www.mightyeighth.org/exhibits.

Allen, Larissa. 14 Things to Know About the National Museum of the Mighty Eighth Air Force. Visit Savannah. . Accessed May 29, 2018. https://www.visitsavannah.com/list/14-things-to-know-about-the-national-museum-the-mighty-eighth-air....