Clio Logo

What is now known as St. Leo University was founded in 1890 as “St. Leo’s College”. It was the first Catholic College in Florida. First named Holy Name Academy on March 11, 1889 by the Benedictine sisters where only 40 boys and girls attended. The following September, the Benedictine sisters started teaching at the San Antonio and St Joseph elementary schools at which time their academy because a school for young ladies, where then the building for St. Leo’s College was established.

• Saint Leo University, Present.
  • Aerial view of the university
  • Old photo of one of the classes that attended Saint Leo University
  • Old aerial view of the university.
  • Another aerial view of the campus.

Saint Leo University is the oldest Catholic Institution in Florida. Saint Leo was founded in 1890 in what is now known as Dade City, Florida. It is an accredited institution with over 40 offered majors, with a variety of science and arts selections, as well as business and education options. The university is highly ranked for their Catholic background, which encourages students to attend services, but does not force them, which allows for students of all religions to be enrolled in courses. This university was the first Catholic institution of higher education to be opened in Florida.
Over the years this school as become a prestigious university with high entrance qualifications. With scholarships and financial aid, students are able to attend and pay the tuition fees.

1. By Old St. Leo Train Station. Was Train Station before Became a School. "History of Education in Pasco County." , Florida. N.p., n.d. Web. 03 Oct. 2016.
This article refers to the history of the Pasco County education system. This article talks about all of the events that have changed the school system in Pasco County over the years in chronological order. This article gives a background on what is now known as St. Leo University, its past names and the founders. This was the first Catholic college in Florida, and this article makes that very clear.
 “History of Saint Leo University.” History of Saint Leo University. N.p., n.d. Web. 03 Oct. 2016.
This website was created by the ambassadors at St. Leo University and includes a full timeline of the process the university went through to become what it is known as today. It also involves some photos of the school throughout its development that will be helpful in the visual aspects of the research. Being able to see how much the university has changes throughout history is very beneficial to the study of it. This article will be very helpful in the research because it gives a more detailed timeline of the history of Saint Leo from the time it was built to the present.
2. Saint Leo University.
The Princeton Review. (TPR Education IP Holdings, LLC.), 2016. www.princetonreview.com/schools/1022707/college/saint-leo-university. Accessed 28 Oct. 2016.
This website was published through the Princeton Review. This site breaks down the admissions requirements for Saint Leo University. It gives average scores for SAT and ACT as well as the average GPA that is accepted. This is helpful for my research because it shows what kind of institution Saint Leo University has come to be. It also shows the tuition and academics that are required in order to attend.

3. Saint Leo University. U.S. News, Higher Education. (U.S. News & World Report L.P.), 2016. colleges.usnews.rankingsandreviews.com/best-colleges/saint-leo-university-1526. Accessed 30 Oct. 2016.

This website provides a full background on the school, including tuition and fees, location and date of establishment. This website shows the school rankings, which shows the schools success throughout its lifetime, as well as how to go about applying. This pages gives you more information about academic and student life as well. This is helpful because it provides more insight of the university and the type of establishment it is.

4. Saint Leo University. U.S. News, Higher Education. (U.S. News & World Report, L.P.), 2016. colleges.usnews.rankingsandreviews.com/best-colleges/saint-leo-university-1526/photos. Accessed 30 Oct. 2016.

This page is a photo gallery of attractions at St. Leo University. It includes photos of buildings on the campus as well as come statues and student life. This is helpful to my research because it will provide a visual aid on the CLIO database for people who research the university