Harrison County Courthouse

This is a contributing entry for Harrison County Courthouse and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
The Harrison County Courthouse courtyard features two memorials to veterans. In the southeast corner is the Memorial to Those Who Served, an obelisk dedicated to West Virginia veterans from all conflicts. Situated diagonally from this memorial in the northwest corner is the Purple Heart Memorial, also known as the Combat Wounded Memorial. This granite stele was erected in 1999 in honor of veterans who were wounded in combat and received the Purple Heart for their actions. The monument was funded by the Military Order of the Purple Heart, the state of West Virginia, and donations by local individuals. An inscription on the piece reads “Dear friend, beware as you stand by. As you are now, so once was I. As I am now, so you will be. So get prepared to follow me. “To follow you I am not content. Until I know which way you went.” We are such things as dreams are made of and our little life is rounded with sleep.Green be the turf above thee. Friend of thy better day. None knew thee but to love thee. Nor name thee but to praise.”

Purple Heart Memorial.

Building, Sky, Real estate, Plant