Clio Logo

A discovery museum for young people (ages 2-12) and their families, providing hands-on exhibits and programs designed to encourage visitors to learn by doing, imagining, creating and making choices.

The museum was founded in 1995 by a group of parents and individuals interested in bringing specialized programs to young people of the mountain community.  In 1997 the museum was awarded a grant by United Way of Madera County allowing the museum to open to the public on July 19, 1997 in a 1,000 square foot site.  We soon outgrew this space and began searching for larger quarters that were affordable.  We moved during February of 2000 into our new location of approximately 4000 square feet of exhibit space!