Clio Logo

The Hotel Morgan made its debut on October 16, 1925, as one of the most opulent hotels of its time complete with a grand ballroom and a panoramic view of the downtown Morgantown area. Upon completion, the local history society insisted that the new luxurious hotel be named after Zackquill Morgan, the founder of Morgantown. The Hotel Morgan has hosted many notable names, including Eleanor Roosevelt in 1934,President Harry Truman in 1954, and was a campaign stop for John F. Kennedy during the 1960 presidential election. The Historic Clarion Hotel Morgan was renovated in 2000 by replacing the outdated 1970s decor and restoring the hotel to it's former 1920s glory.

• Hotel Morgan today.
  • The original Hotel Morgan during the construction process.
  • An orginial guest receipt from 1965.

The Hotel Morgan opened its doors to the public on October 16, 1925 in Morgantown, West Virginia, and was considered one of the most grand hotels in the area at the time. Known for its grand two story ballroom, the Hotel Morgan played host to many famous members of society such as Eleanor Roosevelt, President Harry Truman, and John F. Kennedy. The Warner Theatre, and the Metropolitan Theatre were in close proximity to the Hotel Morgan, providing upscale entertainment to match the accommodations. The hotel was also known for local community gatherings, such as the Lion's Club, the Kiwanis, various fundraisers, and business conventions.

By the 1980s, chain motels had spelled the demise of many grand hotels all over the country; likewise, the Hotel Morgan suffered from a lack of maintenance and upkeep. In 1999 the hotel was sold to R. Ted Brant and went through a complete remodel and restoration process. The property started and underwent a complete historic rehabilitation in 1999. The ballroom's two-story ceilings and the balcony overview was restored, and is now the first choice of weddings and banquets in the area. The smaller original guest rooms were combined and converted to suites with the color scheme of gold and blue. The renovations incorporated a full service restaurant on the 8th floor, The Montmartre, offering beautiful panoramic views of the downtown Morgantown district.

1. “Hotel History - Historic Clarion Hotel Morgan.” 1925. Accessed September 10, 2016. http://www.clarionhotelmorgan.com/.