Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Virtual Museum or Site Tour.

Darden Mill (Appalachian Forest Discovery Center and West Virginia Railroad Museum)

Created by HST 200 (Marshall University) on March 29th 2015, 4:59:06 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

Darden Mill was built in 1902 to serve the burgeoning rail lines in Elkins. The building continued to operate as a mill until 1943, when it was sold and served as a retail space for several more decades. In the early twenty-first century, the Mill was acquired by Citizens for Historical Opportunity, Preservation, and Education (C-Hope). C-Hope restored the historic building, which is one of two original structures that remain of the Elkins rail yard. The Mill houses two organizations; the West Virginia Railroad Museum and the Appalachian Forest Discovery Center. The West Virginia Railroad Museum gathers, conserves, restores, and interprets the history of the railroad in West Virginia. The Appalachian Forest Discovery Center is devoted to educating the public about the culture and natural resources of sixteen counties in West Virginia and two in Maryland.

Share