Clio Logo

Fort Culbertson was built along the New River adjacent to Joshua's Run in Culbertson's Bottom (now known as Crump's Bottom) in the summer of 1774 to provide protection to the settlers in that area from Indian attack. The fort was located in present day Summers County West Virginia upstream from Hinton, West Virginia.

• Fort Culbertson historical marker in Hinton, WV approximately 14 miles downstream of it's location.

Fort Culbertson was a fort located on the New River along Joshua's Run in Culbertson's Bottom (now known as Crump's Bottom) in present day Summers County West Virginia upstream from Hinton, West Virginia. Fort Culbertson was named after Andrew Culbertson who was one of the first people to settle this area in 1753. The fort was also called Fort Byrd, Fort Field, and Culbertson's Bottom Fort.

Today's Ohio River system was then the Western frontier. These were not only Indian lands, but were also a major route of travel for Native Americans. The Virginia frontier fort system was authorized by the Virginia Assembly in March of 1756 to help protect the settlers that increasingly encroached upon and settled these Indian lands. These forts were important in the protection of the settlers in the Western frontier from Indian attack.

Captain James Robertson and his men by order of Lieutenant Colonel William Preston of Fincastle County Virginia at the onset of Lord Dunmore’s War built the fort during the summer of 1774. Nothing remains of the fort, and it is assumed the Indians burned it down after it was abandoned in 1778.

Today, there are no signs of Fort Culbertson, and its location is not exactly known. It is very possible that its location is underwater as the area is now part of Bluestone Lake. Below is a description of the archaeological assignment of Fort Culbertson.

The remains of Culbertson's Fort and Farley's Fort have not been located. Ralph S. Solecki (1949:342) assigned archaeological site number 46SU23 to an area 400 feet from the mouth of Joshua's Run which he thought may have been the location of Culbertson's Fort. European artifacts were found in the area but no test excavations were ever undertaken. HISTORIC SITES IN CRUMPS BOTTOM, BLUESTONE RESERVATION Robert F. Maslowski and Jodi L. Woody  https://www.nps.gov/parkhistory/online_books/symposia/newriver-84/sec16.htm

In 1777, the fort, now known as Fort Field, was under the command of Montgomery County Militia Capt. John Lucas. In April and May 1778, the area around Fort Field was invaded by “several large Parties of the Enemy [Native Americans].” These raids led to the abandonment of this region by most settlers, and as Col. William Preston stated, “we are obliged to abandon the Posts at Culbertson [commanded by Captain Joseph Cloyd] and Island Creek.”  Stephen and Kim McBride http://www.wvencyclopedia.org/articles/2410