Clio Logo

On November 22, 1963, President John F. Kennedy was assassinated from a window facing Dealey Plaza on the sixth floor of this building, which was the Texas School Book Depository at the time. Lee Harvey Oswald, an employee at the depository, was charged with the crime. The Sixth Floor Museum commemorates this tragic and one of the most consequential events in American history. The museum features films, artifacts, and photographs related to Kennedy's life and legacy. In all, the museum houses 45,000 of these items. Topics covered include the history and culture of the 1960s and the local and global aftermath of his death. The building itself was constructed in 1901

• The museum, formerly the Texas Book Depository
  • The area from which Lee Harvey Oswald (allegedly; he himself was killed before the trial could begin) fired the shots that killed Kennedy and wounded the Texas governor at the time.

The Sixth Floor Museums collections include original manuscripts and documents, newspapers, photographs, three dimensional artifacts, audio-visual recordings, and architectural elements. The audio-visual recordings include early 1960s radio and television broadcasts, home movies, and over nine hundred oral histories of the assassination of President John F. Kennedy.

"Homepage." The Sixth Floor Museum. Accessed October 19, 2014. http://www.jfk.org/the-museum.