Clio Logo

This marker in Dealey Plaza, where President John F. Kennedy was assassinated on November 22, 1963, marks the path of Kennedy's presidential motorcade on the day he was killed. The motorcade traveled north on Houston Street to Elm Street and then west along Elm Street. At 12:30 PM, as the parade continued along Elm Street, rifle shots wounded Kennedy and the Governor of Texas John Connally. President Kennedy died at 1:00 PM at Parkland Memorial Hospital.

• Marker mapping the assassination route in Dealey Plaza
  • The presidential motorcade on November 22, 1963
  • Agent Hill pushing the First Lady back into the the car as she reaches for a piece of her husband's skull
  • John, Jr. and Caroline with their parents in early November

Notably, the Kennedy children did not accompany their parents on that trip to Dallas. Caroline, then five, and John, Jr., then two, were both in Washington, DC at the time. Caroline was attending her first sleepover and John, Jr. was in the care of the children's nanny, Maud Shaw, while their father died in Dallas. Caroline was brought back to the White House that evening and told by her mother and Mrs. Shaw that her father was dead.

Agent Clint Hill was assigned to protect the First Lady, Jackie Kennedy, that day and later spoke of his concern when she reached for a piece of her husband's skull that had flown to the back of the car: "Mrs. Kennedy, her eyes filled with terror, is crawling out of her seat and onto the trunk, Oh God... The car is beginning to speed up and if I don't get to her, she's going to be thrown off. I push her back, onto the seat."

The funeral was on the day of John, Jr.'s third birthday. In Agent Hill's book, Five Days in November, he recalls discussing the young boy's birthday with Mrs. Kennedy: "'Oh and Mrs. Kennedy? I hate to bring it up. Have you thought about doing anything for John's birthday?' Her mouth breaks into the slightest of smiles. 'Oh, Mr. Hill, you never forget anything, do you? In fact that's what we're going to do now, have a little celebration.'" He goes on, "There are presents and came and the laughter of children is the silver and sunshine amid the blackness of the past four days."

"Kennedy Assassination Route." Historical Marker Database. Accessed November 9, 2015. http://www.hmdb.org/marker.asp?marker=4660.

"Where were JFK's kids when he died?" Daily Mail. November 14, 2013. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2506989/Where-JFKs-children-assassinated.html https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dealey_Plaza.