The Biloxi Lighthouse was erected in 1848 and was one of the first cast-iron lighthouses in the South. The Biloxi Lighthouse was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1973 as a prominent landmark and navigational aid. The tower was conveyed to the city in 1968 through the Historic Surplus Property program and has been used for tours and operated as a private aid to navigation. The lighthouse was damaged by Hurricane Katrina in 2005; restoration was complete in 2010.

• 1847 Drawing
    1847 Drawing
  • 1892
    1892
  • Ca. 1901
    Ca. 1901
  • 1909 Postcard
    1909 Postcard
  • 1915
    1915
  • 1967
    1967

The Biloxi (Missisippi) Lighthouse, adjacent to the Mississippi Sound of the Gulf of Mexico has provided a navigational aid on the Mississippi Gulf Coast for almost 170 years. On March 3, 1847, the U.S. Government authorized $12,000 for the construction of a lighthouse at Biloxi. The U.S. Department of the Treasury let a contract, dated October 15, 1847, to Murray & Hazlehurst to build an iron lighthouse for $6,347.00 which was completed and placed in operation in 1848. The tower is a prefabricated, cast iron structure with a balustrade encircling the watch room. The conical tower is believed to be the first lighthouse in the South to have been constructed of this material, and the lantern, unlike most lighthouses of the period, is also constructed of cast iron rather than the usual copper. This forty-five foot iron tower has withstood the ravages of time and hurricanes while masonry towers along the Mississippi coast have crumpled. The inside wall of the lighthouse is brick, having been laid in a conical fashion to conform to the cast iron sections. Originally the illuminating apparatus designed by Winslow Lewis consisted of nine cast brass lamps and separate reflectors with a Fifth Order Fresnel lens.

Throughout the 90 year light keeper history, female keepers maintained the light for 74 of those years, thus earning the distinction of having been kept by female keepers for more years than any other lighthouse in the United States. The role of lighthouse keeper ended in 1939 when the light was automated. In 1941 the City of Biloxi acquired the keeper’s dwelling, which had been rebuilt 1880s. The dwelling was used by the Chamber of Commerce until it was destroyed by Hurricane Camille in 1969. The Biloxi Lighthouse was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1973 as a prominent landmark and navigational aid. The tower was conveyed to the city in 1968 through the Historic Surplus Property program and has been used for tours and operated as a private aid to navigation. The lighthouse was damaged by Hurricane Katrina in 2005; restoration was complete in 2010.