Clio Logo

Named for the late Texas governor Dolph Briscoe Jr., the Briscoe Western Art Museum takes visitors through a visual and educational journey of five centuries of American West and Texas history, art, and culture through art and artifact exhibits.

• Sculpture Yard (Photo courtesy of the Briscoe Western Art Museum)
  • Courtyard (Photo courtesy of the Briscoe Western Art Museum)
  • Briscoe Western Art Museum Entrance (Photo courtesy of the Briscoe Western Art Museum)
  • Interior of the Briscoe Western Art Museum (Photo courtesy of the Briscoe Western Art Museum)

Nestled along the San Antonio River Walk, the museum resides within San Antonio’s first public library building. The historic location is also home to the Jack Guenther Pavilion and the McNutt Courtyard and Sculpture Garden. The Briscoe Western Art Museum takes visitors on a journey from the Spanish Conquest to modern day Texas and hosts several events, including Tuesday Nights @ the Briscoe, West Gallery Talks, a book club, tours, a film series, the Yanaguana Indian Arts Market, a lecture series and Lil Partners, a program for children and families.

"About." Briscoe Art Museum. Accessed August 17, 2015. https://www.briscoemuseum.org/about. Photos courtesy of the Briscoe Western Art Museum