Clio Logo

The Railway Museum of Greater Cincinnati is located in Covington, Kentucky. It’s a non-profit organization that preserves railway artifacts. The permanent collections feature a Pennsylvania Railroad passenger car, B&O passenger, a Pullman heavyweight, a freight train and many others. Visitors can have an up close look at the interiors of these cars as well as other memorabilia. There’s a gift shop and banquet facilities available for rent.

• The Greater Cincinnati Railway Museum features dozens of train cars in an outdoor railyard environment.
  • The Greater Cincinnati Railway Museum features lots of trains and railroad memorabilia.

Visitors can explore the inventory in an outside railyard environment. Self-guided tours are the format, however, customized tours are available with advanced noticed. The museum is open every Saturday year-round except on major holidays or during extreme weather.

The PRR collection includes a passenger locomotive, a railway post office, baggage car, Pullman sleeping cars and an observation sleeping car. The B&O features a railway post office, express car, baggage car, coach cars and an observation tavern lounge car. The Pullman collection includes sleeping cars, an L&N baggage care and several sleeping cars. The Freight collection features a switching locomotive, 70-ton box cars, 50-ton flat cars, 50-ton automobile cars, refrigerated box cars as well as a B&O C-2873 Caboose.

Museum website, accessed July 23, 2016. http://www.cincirailmuseum.org/ Kentucky Tourism website, accessed July 23, 2016. http://www.kentuckytourism.com/railway-museum-of-greater-cincinnati/2095/