Kansas City Union Station

This is a contributing entry for Kansas City Union Station and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Union Station continues to serve rail passengers and offers this waiting room next to a historic sign for Fred Harvey's restaurant chain which once operated throughout the region. Perhaps the first true chain restaurant in American history, Fred Harvey's railroad depots thrived because they met a need in an era when travelers had few dining options. Fred Harvey pioneered a model that served travelers quickly and efficiently, and his methods were soon repeated at depots along the Atchison, Topeka, & Santa Fe Railroad. The Harvey House restaurants also provided viable employment for many cooks and servers, known affectionately at that time as "Harvey Girls."

Building, Gas, City, Glass

Building, Font, Landmark, Signage