Kansas City Union Station

This is a contributing entry for Kansas City Union Station and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Created and maintained entirely by volunteers, this extensive model train exhibit features eight different scales or sizes that run simultaneously in a variety of exhibits, including some that feature recreations of some of Kansas City's most iconic buildings. The trains can be viewed at no cost within an eight thousand square foot exhibit space that includes around five or six dozen trains running at the same time. Volunteers expand the display each holiday season as part of Union Station's seasonal celebration.

Architecture, Track, Urban design, Railway

Mode of transport, Urban design, Toy, Engineering

Display case, Font, Building, Art

Toy, Lego, Construction set toy, Urban design

Window, Fixture, Display case, Table

Furniture, Building, Lighting, Interior design

Model Train Gallery, Union Station. Accessed September 12th, 2023. https://unionstation.org/model-train-gallery/.