Kansas City Union Station

This is a contributing entry for Kansas City Union Station and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

Named in honor of Jarvis Hunt, the Cicago-based architect who designed Union Station, this space at the northwest corner of Grand Hall was home to a men's smoking lounge. The space is now utilized for banquets and meetings. The room features some of Union's Station's historic chandeliers and marble floors. Jarvis Hunt designed numerous structures throughout the nation, including some of Kansas City's current landmarks like the Kansas City Star Building and the Commerce Trust Building.

Light, Fixture, Door, Font

Interior design, Font, Event, Space

Hunt's original design for Union Station, 1908

Sky, Building, Cloud, Facade

The area around the Jarvis Hunt Room includes signage and displays about Hunt and his work, which included several iterations before settling on the current design. For example, Hunt's initial design incorporated glass throughout the exterior, including a plan for a domed glass ceiling over the entirety of Grand Plaza. The 1908 design also extended Grand Hall further to the east and included a domed ceiling over that space as well.

Jeffrey Spivak, Union Station Kansas City, The Kansas City Star Books, Kansas City, Missouri, 1999.