Kansas City Union Station

This is a contributing entry for Kansas City Union Station and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

One of the most important functions of Union Station was the receipt and sorting of mail. Similar to other train stations, the United States Postal Service was the largest cargo customer, and their sorting offices occupied much of the basement. On a given week, postal clerks at Union Station sorted two million cubic feet of letters, parcels, and catalogs. These displays include a variety of artifacts and photographs that share the history of the postal service and its connection to Union Station and are located next to the modern-day post office which is open daily.

This display is located adjacent to the modern-day post office

Vehicle, Automotive design, Event, Luxury vehicle

Jeffrey Spivak, Union Station Kansas City, The Kansas City Star Books, Kansas City, Missouri, 1999, p.149.