Clio Logo

The staples stadium is located in Los Angeles, California and costed about 375 million dollars and seats 18,997 people in total. It’s built near downtown Los Angeles and the home of the Los Angeles Lakers and the Los Angeles Clipper. It has 160 luxury suites, 2,500 club seats, and 32 party suites.

• Stadium Aerial View
  • Inside stadium
  • Behind the scenes
  • Lakers Logo

The Staples stadium is most notable to the home of the Los Angeles Lakers, have many highly praised players such as Wilt Chamberlain, Magic Johnson, Shaquille O'Neal, Kobe Bryant and etc. Several different teams play at the Staples stadium including NBA’s Los Angeles Clippers, the Los Angeles Sparks of the Women’s National Basketball Association, and the Los Angeles Kings of the National Hockey League. Yes, the LA clippers play in the Staple’s stadium, but it’s referred to as “The Second Team.” The LA Clippers notable players are Chris Paul, Elton Brand, Blake Griffin and many more.

One of the most notable games that have occurred in the Staples center is on Jan 22, 2006 when Kobe Bryant had scored 81 points against the Toronto Raptors. This was a huge accomplishment because no one had scored that amount of points in a single game. This was historic in the league as Kobe was second to Wilt Chamberlain's 100-point game. That same year he won the league’s scoring title. Another big basketball moment that occurred is the famous assist, dubbed the “alley-oop,” Kobe threw to Shaquille O'Neal. O’Neil threw a monstrous dunk which secured the game against the portland blazers during the western conference finals on June 4, 2000. The Lakers would go on to win their first championship after 12 years, their last one being in 1988.

The Staples stadium hosts numerous other events. In fact, other events such as boxing, concerts, wrestling, etc. are hosted there as well. Prince and Beyoncé opened the Grammys in 2004 at the Staples center. Wrestlemania is an American professional wrestling competition that is hosted throughout the country. John Cena was known to have pinned John “Bradshaw” Layfeild for the WWE championship in 2005 at the stadium. This was an iconic moment in the sport

Augustyn, A. (2019, April 16). Los Angeles Lakers. Retrieved from https://www.britannica.com/topic/Los-Angeles-Lakers

Nba. (2020, March 18). Staples Center. Retrieved from http://www.insidearenas.com/western/StaplesCenter.htm

Words by Discover Los Angeles. (2019, October 17). The Greatest Moments in STAPLES Center History. Retrieved from https://www.discoverlosangeles.com/things-to-do/the-greatest-moments-in-staples-center-history