Nuttallburg, WV

This is a contributing entry for Nuttallburg, WV and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
While the tipple collected coal at the bottom of the conveyor, the headhouse was the intermediary between the mine and the long descent. The first headhouse at this location was one of the original buildings erected by John Nuttall in 1873. A new headhouse was constructed in the early twentieth century, though this too was replaced when the Fordson Coal Company modernized the mining operation. The current headhouse is the structure built in 1925-1926 by the Fordson Coal Company. The long building was organized over three floors. Coal cars would enter on the top floor. A weigh man would inspect the cars and then pay the miner based on the weight of coal they mined that day. There was then a space for the car to turn around and exit the building, often to be parked in the nearby hoist house. The middle floor is where coal was moved to be loaded onto the conveyor belt down the mountain. A sophisticated piece of machinery sorted and uniformly distributed coal so that it would arrive as whole as possible. The bottom floor of the headhouse contained the electric and mechanical starting equipment for the conveyor. Several other buildings in the area served auxiliary mine functions. The fan house circulated air in the mine so toxic gases could not build up, the hoist house served as a sort of holding area for mine cars and equipment, and an electric substation provided power to the other buildings. All of these structures have been heavily damaged by neglect and exposure to the elements.

The headhouse.

Plant, Plant community, Window, Tree

Headhouse from the rear.

Plant, Canopy walkway, Natural environment, Wood

Interior of the headhouse.

Shooter game, Wood, Window, City

Conveyor equipment in the basement of the headhouse.

Wood, Art, Brickwork, Brick

Nuttallburg, National Park Service. July 13th 2020. Accessed May 4th 2021. https://www.nps.gov/neri/learn/historyculture/nuttallburg.htm.

Nuttallburg Visitor Use Area Implementation Plan/Environmental Assessment , National Park Service. January 1st 2011. Accessed May 4th 2021. http://nuttallfamilywv.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/CD-Nuttallburg-IP-EA-November-2008.pdf.

Walsh, Rita. Nuttallburg Coal Mining Complex and Town Historic District, National Register of Historic Places. May 1st 2005. Accessed May 4th 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/fayette/07000846.pdf.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

“Headhouse at the entrance to Nuttallburg Mine.” Live and Let Hike. Accessed May 4th 2021. https://liveandlethike.com/2016/05/30/headhouse-trail-new-river-gorge-national-river-wv/.

“Inside the head house.” 2014. Coal Camp USA. Accessed May 4th 2021. http://www.coalcampusa.com/sowv/river/nuttalburg/nuttalburg.htm.

2014. Abandoned. Accessed May 4th 2021. https://abandonedonline.net/location/nuttallburg/#jp-carousel-13831.