Nuttallburg, WV

This is a contributing entry for Nuttallburg, WV and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
The coal conveyor and tipple were the focal points of Nuttallburg. They were instrumental in the production of coal by eliminating the need to transport loads of material down the mountain by hand. The first conveyor and tipple were constructed from wood. When the Fordson Coal Company took over Nuttallburg Mine, they upgraded several pieces of mining equipment, including the tipple and conveyor. The mine entrance was located halfway up the mountain; in order to transfer coal without breakage, the Fairmont Mining Machinery Company engineered a 1,385ft. long conveyor featuring button and rope technology. This technology consisted of a heavy wire (rope) with iron discs (buttons) spaced at four ft. intervals to move coal safely down the sharp incline. The conveyor additionally provided most of its own power. Though an electric engine was used to start it, once in motion, the movement of coal sustained the conveyor belt. At the time of its construction, the conveyor was the largest in the world. The tipple was built to store the coal, load it into rail cars, and transfer it to coke ovens. Nuttallburg had three tracks that passed underneath the tipple, allowing for optimal coal production. Though the conveyor and tipple have deteriorated some over the past century, they have been stabilized by the National Park Service and remain in sturdy condition.

This photo from 1927 shows the conveyor and tipple constructed by the Fordson Coal Company.

Plant, Slope, Black-and-white, Tree

The tipple.

Motor vehicle, Style, Tree, Black-and-white

Today, the tipple has been stabilized by the National Park Service.

Plant, Tree, Building, Sky

The coal conveyor is rusty but sturdy these days.

Plant, Vegetation, Tree, Wood

Nuttallburg, National Park Service. July 13th 2020. Accessed May 4th 2021. https://www.nps.gov/neri/learn/historyculture/nuttallburg.htm.

Nuttallburg Visitor Use Area Implementation Plan/Environmental Assessment , National Park Service. January 1st 2011. Accessed May 4th 2021. http://nuttallfamilywv.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/02/CD-Nuttallburg-IP-EA-November-2008.pdf.

Walsh, Rita. Nuttallburg Coal Mining Complex and Town Historic District, National Register of Historic Places. May 1st 2005. Accessed May 4th 2021. http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/fayette/07000846.pdf.

Image Sources(Click to expand)

“Nuttallburg in 1927.” 1927. National Park Service. Accessed May 4th 2021. https://www.nps.gov/media/photo/gallery-item.htm?pg=0&id=ADB768C3-155D-451F-67A856D56D89862A&gid=ADA965A6-155D-451F-67A29A5F31516A30.

“Nuttallburg Tipple.” National Park Service. Accessed May 4th 2021. https://www.nps.gov/media/photo/gallery-item.htm?pg=0&id=7D8516FF-155D-451F-67973722056B2578&gid=ADA965A6-155D-451F-67A29A5F31516A30.

“Coal Tipple.” National Park Service. Accessed May 4th 2021. https://www.nps.gov/media/photo/gallery-item.htm?pg=0&id=63822B4B-155D-451F-6756C549DE2C0C37&gid=62E8C185-155D-451F-6713730DE9FEE7D1.

“Coal conveyor.” National Park Service. Accessed May 4th 2021. https://www.nps.gov/media/photo/gallery-item.htm?pg=0&id=6363D76A-155D-451F-67269FD79873FC0A&gid=62E8C185-155D-451F-6713730DE9FEE7D1.