This historic complex works to to preserve and interpret historic farm life on the Ohio River. The restored 1837 Farnsley-Moremen House is the highlight of the 300-acre property, which was originally a farm that prospered thanks to its location along the Ohio River. This river landing was instrumental for area farmers as they transported their grain and other farm products. Today the property is owned and managed by Jefferson County, and conatins a number of interpretive exhibits. In 1989, an archaeological survey of the grounds as conducted by the University of Kentucky.

Along with evidence of prehistoric Native American camps, more nineteenth-century buildings were found including a barn, detached kitchen, washhouse and slave tenement. The kitchen has been restored and a garden has been added. Volunteers grow heirloom vegetables similar to what the Moremen’s would have grown.

The visitor center is the place to begin your exploration of the grounds, offering orientation exhibits and a museum store. Tours include the house and detached kitchen with guides focusing on daily farm life on the Ohio River.