Entries on This Tour

This Tour is a Multi-zone Tour.

Pricketts Fort State Park

Created by Kristi Booton on May 29th 2014, 8:12:49 pm.

Get a QR Code for this tour

Description

Pricketts Fort is a state park and historic site that preserves and interprets the history of the western Virginia frontier during Dunmore’s War (1774) and the Revolutionary War (1775-1783). In 1772, Jacob and Dorothy Prickett and their 11 children established a subsistence farming homestead on the property. With the outbreak of Dunmore’s War in 1774, Pricketts Fort was constructed as a civilian fort to protect local settlers from potential attacks by Native Americans. The fort today was reconstructed in 1976 in preparation for the United States bicentennial. The historic site includes a Blacksmith shop, the 1859 Job Prickett House, a visitors center with a museum and gift shop, an amphitheater for events, a historic cemetery, and several miles of trails. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1972 and is currently under the care of the Pricketts Fort Memorial Foundation and West Virginia State Parks. Guided tours are offered from mid-April through the end of October.

Share