Clio Logo

Fort Fremont Battery is one of two intact surviving coastal fortifications dating to the Spanish-American War. Construction began in 1898 and was completed after the war was over. The other fortification is Fort Dade in Tampa Bay, Florida. Fort Fremont was built in order to protect Beaufort and Port Royal Sound. Placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1899, it was named after Union Civil War general and first presidential candidate in 1856.

• Fort Fremont Battery
  • The historical marker at the site

The two fortifications were built under the direction of the Endicott Baord, named after then Secretary of War William Endicott, which was tasked with reviewing the country's coastal defenses. It found that the defenses were severely lacking. Not all of the planned forts were built but 26 were.

J. Tracy Power. "Fort Fremont Battery," National Register of Historic Places. 5-5-10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fort_Fremont_Battery