Founded by Shelley and Donald Rubin and opened on October 2, 2004, The Rubin Museum of Art specializes in the art and culture of Himalayan Asia, India, and neighboring regions. The Rubin contains five gallery floors, two of which are dedicated to the permanent collection of 2,500 Himalayan art objects, and three of which house special exhibitions of pan-Asian art ranging from ancient to contemporary times. The museum also features a theater, education center, shop, and restaurant.

• The Rubin Museum of Art (image from the Rubin Museum of Art)
    The Rubin Museum of Art (image from the Rubin Museum of Art)
  • Staircase of the Rubin Museum of Art (image from the Rubin Museum of Art)
    Staircase of the Rubin Museum of Art (image from the Rubin Museum of Art)
  • Rotunda of the Rubin Museum of Art (image from the Rubin Museum of Art)
    Rotunda of the Rubin Museum of Art (image from the Rubin Museum of Art)
  • Sacred Spaces exhibition (image from the Rubin Museum of Art)
    Sacred Spaces exhibition (image from the Rubin Museum of Art)

The original Rubin Museum of Art structure was occupied by Barneys Emporium's New York Leadership, including the six-story spiral staircase designed by Andrée Putman. The Rubin Museum renovation was designed by Beyer Blinder Belle. The museum's galleries include works from the Tibetan plateau, Nepal, Bhutan, India, Pakistan, Afghanistan, China, and Mongolia, spanning 1,500 years. One of the permanent exhibitions is the Gateway to Himalayan Art, which provides context and examples of symbols which are repeated throughout the artwork of the region; a Tibetan Buddhist Shrine with 130 paintings, sculptures, textiles, and ritual objects is part of this exhibit. Another permanent exhibition is Masterworks: Jewels of the Collection, with works from the Himalayas and culturally related areas spanning 1,000 years. Having lost much of his family to the Holocaust, Donald Rubin is drawn to the Buddhist themes of overcoming violence. He explains that the museum's collection is arranged more by theme than time and place, with an emphasis on Buddhist art's personal and emotional impact over strict adherence to scholarly structure.

Forty-five minute exhibition highlight tours, included with the price of admission, are offered daily at 1:00 and 3:00 p.m., with evening tours available on Wednesdays and Fridays, when the galleries are open late. Audio tours are available through iTunes and GooglePlay stores, as well as audio guide devices at the admissions desk. Private tours are available for groups. The Rubin Museum also offers workshops, classes, themed tours, on-stage conversations, film screenings, concerts, and adult sleepover nights. Some examples of museum programming include meditation and dance workshops, the Artists on Art series, jazz and spiral music concerts, and film screenings on topics ranging from Mount Everest to Hiroshima.