Clio Logo

The Audie Murphy monument is located along the Appalachian Trail near the place where Audie Murphy, the most decorated soldier in World War II and a leading actor in the post-war years, perished in a plane crash in 1971. The stone monument was placed in its current location by the Veterans of Foreign Wars near the crash site up on Brush Mountain.

• Audie Murphy Monument

Audie Murphy served with distinction in France and Belgium during World War II. He was known to have a calm demeanor in the face of even the most trying circumstances and was awarded the Medal of Honor for his valor at Holtzwihr, where he commanded a small company and repelled attacks by 6 tanks and several companies of infantry. Murphy's fame helped him launch an acting career after World War II.