Clio Logo

The Lane Motor Museum was established in 2003 by Jeff and Susan Lane and began with Jeff Lane's personal collection of 70 vehicles. The collection is housed in the former Sunbeam bakery which occupied the site from 1951 to 1994. Lane went out of his way to collect "technically significant and uniquely different" vehicles and that is reflected in this collection of odd, strange and sometimes humorous vehicles. The collection has grown from its original 70 to over 450 with 150 on display at any given time.

• Entrance to the Lane with greeters.
  • No, this car doesn't fly.
  • I think James Bond owns this car.

Disclaimer: this is not your typical auto museum in which you would find Fords, Chevys, and Buicks.  Some of the vehicles in Lane's collection border on the absurd, but they sure are fun to look at, read about, and ponder.  These vehicles of unusual design include propeller-driven cars, microcars, three-wheeled cars, amphibious vehicles, alternative fuel vehicles, and prototypes.

Lane houses the largest collection of European cars in the United States and it strives to keep all in working order.  Aside from cars, the collection also includes scooters and motorcycles and rotates those on display through various exhibits.  Some of those exhibits have included Made in Japan, Les Autos Francaises: 60 Years of French Automotive History, Bavarian Birthday: Celebrating BMW's Centenary, and Macchine Italiane: A Tour of Italy's Motoring Spirit.

Some of the more unique vehicles on display are an amphibious 1962 Alvis Stalwart, a 1960 M422 Mighty Mite Marine jeep designed for parachute drops, a 1958 BMW Isetta 300 "bubble car," a 1962 Chevy Corvair Wagon, a 1948 Berger Rocket Powered Car and a 1971 Otas 820 Grand Prix.  Since the Lane is a non-profit entity, it holds its annual fund raiser, Rally for the Lane, every fall during which time patrons can purchase spots to drive a museum car on the local roads.