Clio Logo

Fort Sinquefield was a hastily built wooden stockade fort built in 1813 just southeast of present day Grove Hill, Alabama. It no longer exists but a stone marker was placed there in 1931 thanks to the efforts of local school children. The fort was one of several constructed during the early start of the Creek War which lasted from 1813-1814. In the years following up to the war, the Creeks became divided between traditionalists and progressives. The latter adopted European ways and intermarried with whites as well as blacks. On September 1, 1813 warriors of the Red Sticks Creeks who belonged to the traditionalist faction and were led by the "prophet" Joseph Francis (Francis was a mixed Creek-European who led the effort to "purify" the Creek of foreign influences), made their way to the fort and on the way the massacred twelve members of two families who had decided to move out of the crowded fort to one of the family's cabins. This became known as the Kimbell-James Massacre. The next day the Red Sticks attacked the fort during the burial ceremony of the people killed the previous day. A group of women were washing clothes at the creek and all but one managed to reach the fort; they were given the chance when one of the people in the fort let loose the 60 dogs there to distract the warriors. Only one man in the fort was killed and a number of Red Sticks were killed. The attack lasted two hours and the people left the fort the next day and made their way to the bigger Fort Madison.

• The stone marker at the site

On August 30, another Red Sticks contingent attacked the nearby Fort Mims (also listed on that National Register of Historic Places), killing all but 20-40 people there. In both forts there were Europeans and mixed European-Creeks. The war inevitably involved the United States and other powers. The British and Spanish supported the traditionalist Creeks—to try to prevent U.S. power from spreading—and the U.S. supported the progressive Creeks.

http://www.clarkemuseum.com/html/fort_sinquefield.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fort_Sinquefield https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fort_Mims_massacre https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Creek_War W. Warner Floyd. "Fort Sinquefield," National Register of Historic Places. 12-31-74.