Clio Logo

The de la Cruz Collection Contemporary Art Space—a three-story, 30,000-square-foot building in Miami’s Design District—houses work from the personal collection of Rosa and Carlos de la Cruz and launched in 2009. Privately funded by the couple, the primary purpose of the space is to provide education and awareness of the visual arts. Educational programming includes lectures, artist-led workshops, docent-led tours, scholarship opportunities and student travel initiatives.

• Collector, Rose de la Cruz
  • Exterior of the de la Cruz Collection Contemporary Art Space
  • Interior of the de la Cruz Collection Contemporary Art Space
  • Rosa and Carlos de la Cruz. Credit: Art Media ARTNEWS
  • De la Cruz Collection Contemporary Art Space. Designed by John Marquette, the new building includes project rooms that will rotate throughout the year.

The collection of the de la Cruz Collection Contemporary Art Space focuses on international contemporary art. The museum is a unique example of pre-eminent art collectors opening their own de facto museums.

Owners Rosa and Carlos de la Cruz have been married since 1966. Rosa’s father was an architect and Carlos’s family collected art. They have since assembled one of Miami’s finest collections of contemporary art (including a noteworthy number of postwar German paintings). The first work they acquired was by Rufino Tamayo. The couple had originially played with the idea of building a strictly Latin American collection, but decided to focus on contemporary art in general.

The de la Cruz's opened their Key Biscayne mansion to the public to share their contemporary art collection more than 30 years ago. In 2009, they took their hospitality one step further, opening a 30,000 square-foot free-admission museum, designed by John Marquette, in the posh Design District. The de la Cruz collection includes works by Isa Genzken, Christopher Wool, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Mark Bradford, and Peter Doig.

The building, designed by John Marquette, includes project rooms that will rotate throughout the year. One of the project rooms will provide a space for local artists to display their works. Throughout the year the program and lecture series will concentrate on creating public awareness of art history and contemporary art practices.

The de la Cruz Collection Contemporary Art Spaces serves local schools through a series of workshops and classes that were established in collaboration with Dade County Public Schools to serve both teachers and students. These programs offer to give local students the opportunity to learn of different approaches to the creation and presentation of contemporary art. Students are encouraged to visit the space and library throughout the year and apply for internship positions.

The Top 200 Collectors. Art Media ARTNEWS. Accessed July 16, 2018. http://www.artnews.com/top200/rosa-and-carlos-de-la-cruz/.

About. de la Cruz Collection. Accessed July 16, 2018. https://www.delacruzcollection.org/about.

de la Cruz Collection. Miami Design District. Accessed July 16, 2018. https://www.miamidesigndistrict.net/listing/225/de-la-cruz-collection-contemporary-art-space/.