CubaOcho is a cultural arts research center with an extensive library and collection of Cuban artwork artworks that were created between 1850 and 1958 by various Cuban arts masters. The center main purpose is to promote painting, theater, music, literature, and the arts in their entirety, as well as sponsor cultural events designed to disseminate the works of Cuban artist throughout South Florida.

• CubaOcho Logo
    CubaOcho Logo
  • The bar at CubaOcho
    The bar at CubaOcho
  • Musicians preforming at CubaOcho
    Musicians preforming at CubaOcho

Located in the heart of Miami’s Little Havana neighborhood, CubaOcho Museum and Preforming Arts Center has an extraordinary collection of Cuban art and literary treasures. The owner of CubaOcho started rescuing and preserving Cuban art when he was 17 years old and still living in Cuba.  In 1992, his then-small collection of 14 paintings made it to Florida hidden in the hull of a small, wooden fishing boat. Ramos collection and knowledge continued to grow once he arrived in Miami.

His collection is historically significant and underestimated, as the represented artists were major contributors to the cultural life of pre-Castro Cuba. Their memory has been subsequently eliminated.

CubaOcho often features live music and is available for rent for private events. The library portion of the center features a wide variety of rare research materials about Cuban artists from 1800-1958.