Clio Logo

Wynwood Walls was established in 2009 by the legendary community revitalizer, Tony Goldman, as an outdoor museum of international street art. Wynwood Walls is a collection of six privately owned warehouses that flank previously abandoned land used for junk storage and garbage in the urban core of Miami. Wynwood Walls is open to the public all year round and admission is free. The GO! Shop features a curated collection of limited edition prints from Wynwood artists.

• Wynwood Walls
  • ...and after.
  • The streetfront along NW Second Avenue. Credit: Martha Cooper
  • The Wynwood Walls Garden area and the Garden Shop building. Credit: Will Graham
  • Credit: Jean Perpillant (Design Theory)
  • One of the newest hidden additions by internationally praised urban artist Fin DAC. The secret? View from up high. Credit: Miami.com
  • The speck in the middle is artist Fin DAC. Credit: Miami.com

It all started in 1987 when a group of artists run out of Coconut Grove formed a nonprofit organization and purchased an abandoned bakery in the area, called the Bakehouse. The Wynwood Arts District Association was also instrumental in the growth of the area, creating the monthly art walks. Before the Goldman family started buying property in Wynwood in 2006, the community was mostly a deserted warehouse district.

In 2009, the Wynwood Walls was conceived by two collaborating visionaries, Tony Goldman and Jeffrey Deitch. Looking for something big to transform Miami’s warehouse district of Wynwood, he arrived at a simple idea: "Wynwood's large stock of warehouse buildings, all with no windows, would be my giant canvases to bring to them the greatest street art ever seen in one place." His goal was to create a center where people could gravitate to and explore, and to develop the area's walkability.

The once desolate streets, Wynwood Walls became a major art statement with its commitment to graffiti and street art, a genre is under appreciated and not respected historically. The Wynwood Walls has brought the world's greatest artists working in the graffiti and street art genre to Miami. Since its inception, the Wynwood Walls program has seen over 50 artists representing 16 countries and have covered over 80,000 square feet of walls.

In 2010, Wynwood Doors opened, which is Tony Goldman’s nod to traditional portrait galleries. This expanded the mural program outside the walls. Outside the Walls was also added to extend the original Wynwood Walls in the surrounding neighborhood. These murals cover sides of buildings and sometimes the entire building, creating breathtaking surprises down each block of the neighborhood.

In 2015, Goldman Properties launched the Wynwood Walls Garden. The new space offers another area within the outdoor museum to enjoy not only an additional four murals by Case (Germany), Logan Hicks (US), El Seed (France) and Hueman (US) but also a container installation by Pichi & Avo (Spain) and is accessible from the Wynwood Doors.

In its new theme of “humanKIND,” Wynwood Walls unveiled a batch of 12 new installations for Miami Art Week in December of 2017 and another by Fin DAC in Janurary (in photos below).

About. The Wynwood Walls. Accessed July 17, 2018. http://www.thewynwoodwalls.com/overview.

ALVAREZ, LIZETTE. 2012. "Breathing Life, and Art, Into a Downtrodden Neighborhood." New York Times, December 09. pg. 26. Academic Search Premier, EBSCOhost (accessed July 17, 2018).

Baumgard, Josh. Wynwood Walls unveils 12 new installations for Miami Art Week. Curbed Miami. December 07, 2017. Accessed July 17, 2018. https://miami.curbed.com/2017/12/7/16716776/wynwood-walls-miami-art-week.

O'Keefe, Linda Novick. The Art of Revitalization. Huffington Post. May 17, 2016. Accessed July 17, 2018. https://www.huffingtonpost.com/linda-novick-okeefe/the-art-of-revitalization_b_9990706.html.

ULI Case Studies: Wynwood Walls. Urban Land Institute. Accessed July 17, 2018. https://casestudies.uli.org/wynwood-walls/.

Wynwood Walls. Wynwood Miami. . Accessed July 17, 2018. https://wynwoodmiami.com/street_art/wynwood-walls/.

Wynwood Walls - Art as Ignition: Presenting Jessica Goldman Srebnick with Tristan Eaton and Kashnik. University of Michigan Student Life. Accessed July 17, 2018. https://events.umich.edu/event/32260.