Clio Logo

The 9/11 Memorial is located on the foundation of the World Trade Center Twin Towers. The memorial was built in dedication to those who lost their lives on September 11, 2001. The memorial has the name of those that were killed in the terrorist attacks on the WTC, as well as those who died during the 1993 bombing of the World Trade Center Towers. General admissions tickets to the Memorial are $24 for adults; $18 for seniors, U.S. veterans, and U.S. college students; and $15 for youth (age 7-17 years). Children 6 and under are free.

• Waterfalls at the 9/11 Museum
  • Aerial view of the 9/11 museum
  • Towers of Light at the 9/11 Museum

On September 11, 2001, members of the terrorist group Al'Qaeda attacked the World Trade Center Towers by hijacking commercial airline planes and flying them into the building. On impact, the planes destroyed multiple floors at the top of the towers and caused both of the buildings to eventually collapse. The death toll was unimaginable:  2,996 people were killed and more than 6,000 were wounded. This included 343 firefighters and 71 law enforcement officers who died answering the call to the Twin Towers while trying to save the lives of innocent citizens of New York City.

The Twin Towers were the two main buildings at the World Trade Center. At one point, the Twin Towers were the tallest buildings in the world. The buildings were finished in 1973. Fifty thousand people worked in the Towers, and two hundred thousand people visited daily.

The 8-acre memorial park is a contemplative space that is composed of a grove of nearly 400 white oak trees, and the largest manmade waterfalls in the United States. The 9/11 Memorials twin reflecting pools are a tribute to the past and a place of hope for the future. Each pool is approximately one acre in size and holds four hundred and fifty thousand gallons of water. Each features a thirty-foot waterfall. The reflecting pools stand in the locations of the North and South towers. The names of every person lost in both the terror attacks of February 26, 1993, and September 11, 2001, are honored in bronze around the twin Memorial pools.

More than 400 Swamp White Oak trees have been planted on the memorial site. The trees were brought in from all over the Northeast, including areas of New York, Pennsylvania, and Washington, D.C. They stand in what used to be the vast expanse of  concrete that was the World Trade Center Plaza.

"Museum." National September 11 Memorial & Museum. Accessed March 19, 2017. https://www.911memorial.org/museum.

"9/11 MEMORIAL AND MUSEUM." 9/11 Memorial & Museum || World Trade Center. Accessed March 19, 2017. https://www.wtc.com/memorial.