Clio Logo

First opened in 1976 on Eglin Air Force Base, the Air Force Armament Museum is the only museum in the country dedicated to Air Force Armament and its platforms of delivery. The museum features 25 aircraft, most of which are displayed on the museum grounds, dating from WWII to the Gulf War. Notable aircraft include a SR-71 Blackbird, the fastest plane ever built, a B-17 Flying Fortress, and various fighter jets. There are also numerous missiles, bombs, guns and other forms of armament displayed in the museum.

• The Air Force Armament Museum
  • View inside the museum

The Air Force Armament Museum prides itself in being the only museum that focuses on the preservation of memorabilia pertaining to Air Force Armament. The museum is home to almost 30 different aircraft that range from the World War II era to present day. In addition to the aircraft, types of guns, missiles, and bombs are also featured, as well as a video on the history of Eglin Air Force Base. The establishment of a museum was approved in 1974 but a suitable building was not found until 1976, when the old Enlisted Club Facility on the base became available. The museum was very popular, seeing 80,000 visitors a year. However the building was condemned in 1981 and the museum was forced to closed. A new facility was built in 1985.

Air Force Armament Museum Foundation. About Us, Air Force Armament Museum. Accessed January 3rd 2020. http://www.afarmamentmuseum.com/.