Clio Logo
A marker that exhibits tanks used during the spring of 1951 in Korea. The 25th infantry division crossed the Han River to liberate the city of Seoul. Operation C company, the 89th tank Battalion painted tanks with a "devils" face to scare locals. This marker is located at the Lighting Division, home of the 25th Infantry Division.

U.S. Medium Tank Marker 4A3E8

U.S. tank with "devils" scheme

Rice's Red Devils in Korea.

This marker involves the Korean War and the liberation of Seoul by the U.S. 25th infantry division. The Korean War lasted from June 25,1950- July 27, 1953 between North and South Korea 2. The United Nation's aided forces with South Korea, the U.S. leading the mission. While North Korea had open support of communist nations, the Soviet Union and China. During the the cold war and the United States's effort to contain communism the involvement in Korea had a political advantage for both the United States and Soviet Union.The Korean War was the first military action of the Cold War 2.
         The exhibit showcases tanks used in 1951 which crossed the Han River into Seoul. The tanks used were called "Rice's Red Devils" which showcased devil faces on them, in hopes of scaring the Chinese. "Rice's Red Devils" were named after the commanding officer Captain Clifford Rice1.
          "This exhibit was made possible by the following organizations: 25 Infantry Division Association; 2nd Battalion, 35th Infantry; The Hawaii Historic Arms Association; The Military Vehicle Preservation Association-Hawaii Chapter; Project Teen 2000"1. The exhibit and marker are located in Wahiawa, Hawaii on the grounds of the Tropic Lightning Museum 3. This marker is important in Cold War History as well as military history.