This monument, dedicated in 1887 and built by the Society of the Army of the Cumberland, honors the memory of the 20th President of the United States. James A. Garfield represented Ohio in the House of Representatives from 1863 to 1880. He was elected to the Presidency in 1880 but assassinated only four months into his term by a disgruntled office seeker. His death stunned the nation and led to reforms regarding political appointments--which at the time of the President's death were routinely "sold" by campaign officials to leading political supporters.

• The memorial was financed by a fundraiser organized by the Union army veteran fraternal organization, the Society of the Army of the Cumberland. Congress also appointed funds to pay for the monument.
  • Allen Peskin, Garfield: A Biography. Click the link below to learn more about this book from Kent State University Press.