Home to three generations of the enormously wealthy Philipse family, declared Loyalists who left the United States at the onset of the American Revolution. The oldest standing building in Westchester County, and Yonkers' first City Hall.

• Philipse Manor Hall
    Philipse Manor Hall

The house is home to an exquisite ca. 1750 papier-mâché and plaster Rococo ceiling, one of two in-situ ceilings of its type in the United States.

Also of architectural significance is the 1868 City Council Chamber, designed by John Davis Hatch. The Chamber’s high, vaulted ceiling and woodwork are intentionally reminiscent of a typical English manor house’s great hall.

Throughout the house are paintings from the Cochran Collection of American Portraiture. This collection was put together by agents of Alexander Smith Cochran (son of Eva Smith Cochran and owner of the family’s carpet mills) and features works by Charles Willson Peale and John Trumbull. Represented among the 60 paintings are nearly all of the Presidents of the United States, from Washington to Calvin Coolidge, as well as war heroes, historical figures, and members of the Philipse family.

In 1891, while the building was serving as Yonkers City Hall, an elaborate monument to those Yonkers natives who had died during the American Civil War was installed on the east lawn.