Clio Logo

This 178-foot doric columnn was built between 1815 and 1829. It was the first monument built to honor the first President of the United States and remains the distinguishing feature of the Mount Vernon neighborhood of Baltimore. There is a small museum within the base of the monument and guests who can handle the 228 steps within the tower can enjoy one of the best views of the city of Baltimore.

• The monument was first proposed in 1809. Supporters held several lotteries, using proceeds from the contest to fund the construction of the monument.

The monument will undergo a $5 million renovation and will begin in January 2014 and is expected to be reopened for tours in time for its bicentennial on July 4, 2015.