Clio Logo

Located in Mineral County, West Virginia near Patterson Creek sets a small for called Fort Ashby. Fort Ashby dates back many years its first settlers were Native Americans. There are two very distinctive Native American trails leading into Fort Ashby. When we hear the name Fort Ashby, we usually associate it with George Washington, the late President and former Army General, who completed the fort back in 18th century. Though Fort Ashby did not get its name until years later in 1932. Before it received its name, the area was then called Frankfort and the local post office was named Alaska. The fort became opened to the public in 1939. Fort Ashby is a wonderful historic site to visit with it being open every day except for Mondays from Decoration Day until late August. In 1970, Fort Ashby was listed on The National Register of Historic Places.

• Fort Ashby historical marker
  • Fort Ashby
  • Fort Ashby double fireplace
  • artifacts found on the grounds around Fort Ashby

Located in Mineral County, West Virginia near Patterson Creek sits a small for called Fort Ashby. Fort Ashby dates back many years, its first settlers were Native Americans. There are two very distinctive Native American trails leading into Fort Ashby. When we hear the name Fort Ashby, we usually associate it with George Washington ,the late President and former Army General who ordered the fort be erected on October 27,1755. Though Fort Ashby did not get its name until years later in 1932. Before it received its name, the area was then called Frankfort and the local post office was named Alaska. The fort became opened to the public in 1939. Fort Ashby is a wonderful historic site to visit with it being open every day except for Mondays from Decoration Day until late August.  In 1970, Fort Ashby was listed on The National Register of Historic Places.

Native Americans were the first to come across Fort Ashby. Shawnee warriors were the Native Americans to claim the land. They settled here because of the close proximity to the waters of Patterson Cree. This creek supplied them with a water and food source. There are two trails the Native Americans used to reach Fort Ashby-one being Dan’s Run over Valley Ridge. Also another trail that was used was the North Branch Potomac River and George Washington later on used the mountain of Short Gap. Fort Ashby is home to many Native American graves, that are from small battles the Shawnee Indians had fought. When walking around in the old Native American parts of Fort Ashby, you can see and pick up old arrowheads and darts around the property.

In 1755, George Washington gave out orders for a fort to be built on the eastern side of Patterson Creek-which later became Fort Ashby. Captain Charles Lewis took command of the fort on Christmas day in 1775. The Captain and his twenty one men took the fort were commanded by George Washington to keep quiet and hold the fort down as long as possible. However if he was unable to keep the fort from being conquered, he was to burn it rather than another army taking control of the fort. George Washington kept the fort in working order by supplying the soldiers there with food from Fort Cumberland, that was just a short distance away.

By late 1756, most settlers had either been killed or fled east to a safer location. The settlers that had been killed were killed in skirmishes between the Native Americans and the soldiers. Once all the settlers left, there was no need for the fort. So it was abandoned in the fall of 1757. However in 1794, the fort came to be of use again. George Washington used to fort during the Whiskey Rebellion. General Morgan and his 1500 soldiers camped here while en-route to Western Pennsylvania. One striking feature of the fort is the double fireplace which is 14 feet wide and 4 feet thick.

Adamson, Greg. Fort Ashby. E-WV. April 23, 2013. Accessed April 24, 2018. https://www.wvencyclopedia.org/articles/2039.

Shaffer, Dallas P. Fort Ashby. National Register of Historic Places. . . http://www.wvculture.org/shpo/nr/pdf/mineral/70000657.pdf.