Clio Logo

Founded in 1975, the Ulysses Historical Society is dedicated to preserving the social and economic history of Trumansburg and the surrounding area. It was first located in a former Masonic temple before moving into a new building in 1998. The society operates a research library and museum. The library contains a large collection of various materials such as newspapers, gazettes, genealogies, manuscripts, journals, photographs and paintings. The museum features exhibits on 19th agriculture, costumes, firefighting and photographs.

• The Ulysses Historical Society was founded 1975 to promote the history of the town and Tompkins County.
"About UHS." Ulysses Historical Society. Accessed September 25, 2015. http://www.ulysses.ny.us/history/about.htm.