Clio Logo

The International Motor Racing Research Center in Watkins Glen, New York, is a leader in the preservation and research of motor racing history. Its collection centers around Sports Car, Formula 1, NASCAR, and vintage and Historic racing. Items include photographs; film and video; personal papers of drivers, journalists and others; rare books, serial publications, and reference books; and club, team, and corporate records. Lectures are held at the center and racing artifacts and memorabilia are on display. The center also displays a vintage racing car inside the building. The center was founded in 1999, a year after the 50th anniversary of the first car race in the city. Racing has been a major part of the area and the Watkins International Speedway is just a few miles to the west of the center.

• The International Motor Racing Research Center
  • The center routinely switches the racing car it displays inside the building.
"Our History." International Motor Racing Research Center. Accessed September 15, 2015.  http://www.racingarchives.org/about-the-imrrc/our-history.