Clio Logo

The High Falls Center and Interpretive Museum is located in Rochester's Brown Race District, which is listed on the National Register of Historic Places. The district is comprised of several buildings constructed in the 1800s. The High Falls Museum, which is located in the former waterworks building, explores the history of Rochester from prehistoric times to the present day. It emphasizes the city's development and the role water played in this process. It features hands-on exhibits, interpretive displays, art, photographs, and artifacts. The museum also hosts rotating visiting exhibits.

• The High Falls Center and Interpretive Museum showcases the city's history from prehistoric times to the modern day.
"High Falls Center and Interpretive Museum." The City of Rochester. Accessed September 21, 2015. http://www.cityofrochester.gov/highfallsmuseum