The Rochester Medical Museum & Archives is located on the second floor of the Rochester Academy of Science building. It offers a number of permanent exhibits as well as traveling exhibits and items on loan from other museums and various educational institutions. The permanent collection consists of items from nineteen medical and research facilities in the area. Visitors can also view temporary thematic exhibits featuring photographs, artwork, and historical vignettes. The heart of the museum is its research library, which is home to the archives of Rochester General Hospital and many other medical institutions throughout New York.

• The museum is located on the second floor of this building, the Rochester Academy of Science.
    The museum is located on the second floor of this building, the Rochester Academy of Science.
  • Interior view of the research library with exhibits. The museum welcomes researchers and general visitors and offers educational programs and workshops throughout the year.
  • The museum offers many digital collections, including this exhibit about the medical history of the Civil War. Click the link to the digital collections below to learn more.
"History." Rochester Medical Museum & Archives. Accessed May 1, 2016.  http://www.rochestergeneral.org/about-us/rochester-general-hospital/about-us/rochester-medical-museu...