Clio Logo

This statue of the city of St. Louis's namesake (King Louis IX of France) is a replica of a plaster statue that served as one of the landmarks at the 1904 St. Louis World's Fair. This bronze statue was designed after the fair and quickly became one of the symbols of the city. The statue has been located in front of the Saint Louis Art Museum in Forest Park since 1906. Prior to the completion of the Gateway Arch, the statue was the principal symbol of the city. It has served in the iconography of St. Louis for more than a century.

• This statue of the "Crusader King," Louis IX of France, has been one of the leading symbols of St. Louis since the 1904 World's Fair.
This statue was so central to the identity of St. Louis prior to the construction of the Gateway Arch that it served as the official symbol of sports teams and militia units. For example, the image of the Apotheosis of St. Louis was incorporated into the logo of the St. Louis Browns baseball team.
Apotheosis of St. Louis. St. Louis Regional Arts Commission. Accessed May 06, 2017. https://racstl.org/public-art/apotheosis-of-saint-louis/.