Clio Logo

The Toronto film festival is one of the largest publicly attended film festivals in the world, attracting over 480,000 people annually.​ The Lightbox has five cinemas, two restaurants, a giftshop, a rooftop terrace, learning studios, and a number of exhibitions and galleries​ and is the central location for the Toronto International film festival. The lightbox is located in Toronto in the province of Ontario and has a plethora of transportation options for its attendees.

TIFF began in 1976 by film producers Bill Marshall & Henk van der Kolk​. Created with intention to establish Toronto as film hub separate from dominating Hollywood​. Originally called "Toronto's Festival of Festivals"​Began to gain notoriety in international film community by 1980s​. American film community began to take TFF seriously around this time, with stars like Robert DeNiro making appearances (1982)​. Festival renamed to current, well-known "Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF)" in 1994​. Variety magazine acknowledged that TIFF " is second only to Cannes in terms of high-profile pics, stars, and market activity". ​The 2016 TIFF featured 397 films (296 features and 101 shorts), 138 of which were world premieres, 2023 TIFF showed more than 200 films in 10 days.​ Used to be mainly Canadian films but now features Canadian and International participants​. American Fiction won the 2023 TIFF People's choice award.

Wikimedia Foundation. (2024, March 11). Toronto International Film Festival. Wikipedia. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toronto_International_Film_FestivalTIFF