Established in 1892, the Missouri History Museum preserves and promotes the state's history through its collection, exhibitions, and public programming. It is operated by the Missouri Historical Society. The museum boasts a large collection of 175,000 artifacts, some of which have national significance. These include items associated with aviator Charles Lindbergh and his trans-Atlantic flight and many artifacts from the Lewis and Clark Expedition. Other items in the collection include Colonial and Native American artifacts, artifacts from the 1904 World's Fair held in St. Louis, and state and city artifacts. It is possible to view and learn more of these items on the museum's website, which features an online collection.

• Opened in 1892 and in this building since 1913, the Missouri History Museum features a collection that significant on the state and national levels.

Although the museum opened in 1892, its first location wasn't permanent. It was not until 1913, when the current building was constructed, that it moved into a permanent space. Its construction was paid in part by profits from the fair. The museum expanded in 2000, adding classrooms, galleries, an auditorium, and a restaurant.

"About." Missouri History Museum. Accessed February 6, 2018. http://mohistory.org/about.