The Indiana Military Museum is one of the best and most comprehensive museums of its kind in the country. The range of its collection stretches back to the American Revolution to the war in Afghanistan. Artifacts, equipment, and memorabilia include tanks (German, American, British, and Japanese), soft-skinned vehicles (those not necessarily designed for combat), various aircraft including jet planes, artillery pieces, firearms, and uniforms. Recent acquisitions include a U.S. Air Force F-16 Fighting Falcon, U.S. Navy A-4 Skyhawk, and a WWI German Strumpanzerwagen A7V tank turret display.

• The US Air Force F4 Phantom on display at the museum
    The US Air Force F4 Phantom on display at the museum
  • Some of the firearms on display
    Some of the firearms on display
  • Diagram of the museum expansion plan
    Diagram of the museum expansion plan

The museum was founded under the leadership of vid collector of military items, Jim R. Osbourne in 1984. It has grown steadily over years and in 2013 it completed the first phase of a major expansion plan. On May 31, 2013, the museum started the expansion that consists of three phrases in a new building across the street from the museum.

The museum allows individuals to take a tour through different time periods that impacted not only the United States of America, but other surrounding countries. The collections present at the Indiana Military museum are the following: artillery and weapons, armor, soft-skinned vehicles, aircraft, and uniforms from different time periods.

1. "Indiana Military Museum." Indiana Military Museum Collections. Accessed April 16, 2019. http://indymilitary.com/about-us http://indymilitary.com/collection-exhibits.