Clio Logo

Located in Wausau, Wisconsin, the Woodson History Center houses the administrative offices, library and archives, and artifact storage of the Marathon County Historical Society. The society strives to preserve and educate the public about the county's history. To this end, the society offers a permanent exhibits exploring this history, offers its records for research, and operates the Yawkey House Museum, which is located across the street.

• The Woodson History Center houses the administrative offices of the Marathon County Historical Society.

The history center was the former home of Leigh Yawkey, the daughter of Cyrus and Alice Yawkey, and Aytchmonde P. Woodson. Cyrus was successful businessman and prominent citizen in Wausau. Leigh was their only child. The home was designed by architect George W. Maher in the Prairie Style and was the last one his built in the city. Leigh sold the house to Immanuel Baptist Church in 1954 (her mother died the same year). The church added the sanctuary directly behind the house. The historical society bought the home in 1995.