Located in the lower east side, the Tenement museum showcases different ethnic families through different periods of immigration during the late 19th century and early 20th century. Tours can last from 90 minutes to two hours.

The tenement museum offers several different tours revolving around different ethnic families and time periods. When a visitor first walks in they notice what the building looked like before it became a museum. The tenement building itself was built in 1863 where over 7,000 people called it home. The building at 97 Orchard St. is five floors with each of the floors dedicated to a specific occupation and ethnic background in the late nineteenth or early twentieth century.
    German, Italian, Irish, Jewish, and Catholic families are represented in the museum. Through sweatshop life to parents raising children in a three room apartment, a visitor can see what life was truly like for these families that occupied one building in New York City.